Privacy Notice

We may obtain contact details, names, and other identifiers about protestors, members of the public and the police present at protests in order to:

  • enable us to contact anyone arrested to offer advice and support.
  • help make sure that protesters, who are subject to police action or violence, have access to evidence that may be of value to defend their rights to protest, take action against the police and support their defence.

The personal data involved may be provided by the individual or provided by legal observers or others present at a protest from their personal observation, or it may be from other publicly accessible resources (like social and other media).

We also process personal data in the form of:

  • name and contact information for those people we train as legal observers and/or continue to support GBC to enable us to keep in touch.
  • names, phone numbers, and email addresses and any other personal information provided by people contacting us by email or over the phone.

This processing is on the basis of our legitimate interests as an organisation in supporting individual protesters.

Who we might share your personal data with

Where appropriate, we may share personal data in the following ways:

  • with solicitors representing protesters.
  • with protesters representing themselves.
  • with individuals supporting protesters at police stations.
  • with other groups offering support to protesters.

We endeavour to ensure there is consent to the sharing of personal data from the key protester (e.g. the arrestee) but the sharing of relevant personal information about other people present at the protest is based on the legitimate interests of GBC.

Safeguarding your personal data

We ensure that all personal data is subject to access controls, and is stored on secure, encrypted servers. We will only process personal data outside of the EU where we are sure there is an adequate level of protection or there are appropriate safeguards in place.  We use pseudonymisation when sharing personal data, where appropriate.

How long we keep your personal data

We will only keep this data for as long as is necessary to meet our legitimate interests described above and in any event for not longer than six years. Subscribers to our listservs can unsubscribe at any time by visiting their subscription page, or by emailing gbclegal@riseup.net.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the following rights: to be informed how your data is processed, to gain access to your personal data, to have errors or inaccuracies corrected, to have your personal data erased in some limited circumstances, to object to the processing when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests, to restrict the processing of your personal data in limited circumstances, and to obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form in some limited circumstances. You have the right to complain to the ICO about the way in which we process your personal data. Please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office for further information: website www.ico.org.uk. If you wish to exercise any right, or for any queries you may have, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact us at gbclegal@riseup.net. Details about GBC are available on our website www.greenandblackcross.org.  You can also write to us at:

Green and Black Cross
Unit 17127
PO Box 6945
London
W1A 6US

Cookies and privacy on this website

We’ve designed this site with privacy in mind.

Unlike most websites, we do not use extensions, plugins, cookies or embed any code that can be used to harvest personal information (including your IP address) from you. We serve all stylesheets, icons, javascript and other code locally, so there are no links back to third parties.

Our site is hosted on a secure server over HTTPS, making it harder for third parties to track user movements.

Despite all of this, we recommend that you always take basic measures to protect your identity online. Set your browser to send the Do Not Track header, install a privacy plugin such as Disconnect, and if you’re really concerned then use the Tor Browser or Tails.

Visit the Riseup help pages to learn  about what you can do to improve your network security and protect your privacy.

Key Messages

  • No Comment
  • You do not need to answer police questions, so don’t.
  • No Personal Details
  • You don't have to give details under ANY stop and search power.
  • No Duty Solicitor
  • Use a recommended solicitor with protest experience.
  • No Caution
  • They admit guilt for an alleged offence that might never get to court.
  • What Power?
  • Ask "What power?" to challenge a police officer to act lawfully.

Elsewhere